Can there be a warrant out for an old speeding ticket even if his license was renewed this year?

My son received a letter from a lawyer stating that a warrant was issued for an old ticket he received in 2003. He has renewed his license at least twice since then, most recently a few months ago. He lives in San Antonio - ticket was in Universal City, TX. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
Just because your son did not get arrested when he renewed his license does not mean that a warrant that predates those renewals doesn't exist or isn't valid. Oftentimes, the system that checks warrants goes down and is not accessible when the someone runs a DL number or a person's name. Or Universal City may not have reported the active warrant to DPS.

In any event, I wouldn't rely on the lawyer's letter; I would encourage your son to contact the court directly. To determine whether a warrant exists, he either needs to contact the Universal City Municipal Court or call DPS's Failure to Appear Hotline at (800) 686-0570. If there is an active warrant, then he may want to consider hiring an attorney to help resolve it.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes.

To clear the warrant you need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you. You should clear the warrant right away.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with the sage assessments of Mr Walcutt, who is a frequent contributor to Avvo.com from the State of Texas. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard