Can the Williamson Act contract on a land be cancelled before the 10 year period?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Juan Bautista, CA

A Site I know is under Williamson Act and there is a proposal for a community construction there. We are unable to proceed as its locked up in the contract until 2017. I believe its locked up until 2017 because that is the end of 10 year period.
I hear we can cancel the contract, but not sure if it can be done before the10 year period ends.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark A Seif

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It depends on what the buy/sell agreement says. Good luck.
    Mark A Seif,
    Attorney at Law
    toll-free 800.316.6030

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,065 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,065 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering