Can the wife who is separated from her husband in Georgia take their 3 year old son into Florida to live with her

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lakeland, FL

even against husbands objection? there are currently no court orders or aggreements

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sema Yildirim

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You have to contact a GEORGIA attorney asap. If you are objecting you need to act asap.
    What we file down here is an Emergency Motion for Child Pick Up.
    I do not know anything about Georgia Family law.
    Good Luck

  2. Paul A Meissner Jr.

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . More information is needed to fully answer the question. Where has the child been living? How long has the child been in Florida? Assuming that the child spent most of its life in Georgia, with both parents, you should contact a licensed atty in Ga. The parent who has removed the child should seek legal counsel as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,701 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,701 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering