Can the utility company be held liable for my damages?

Asked about 2 years ago - Clifton, NJ

Hello,

I'm in the process of finding a lawyer who can help me recover damages after a publicly owned tree fell onto my house.

To be as brief as possible..A Town tree fell on my house causing major damage. Two months prior the gas company installed a new gas pipe and cut out the entire root system on one side of the tree. The pipe was less than a foot from the tree. Just curious if we can sue for damages? The tree was town owned. The town also claims The utility company needs to call them in situations like mine.

Please let me know what you think..
Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marian Ida Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . if you have homeowner's insurance that will cover this claim, that is the quickest way to get the damage repaired, Your insurance will then "subrogate" against the town and/or the gas company to get back the monies paid on your claim, as well as your deductible.

    Otherwise, please seek an attorney as soon as possible, as there is a 90 day tort claims act notice requirement that applies to the township; if the notice is not filed in time (90 days from the date of the incident), you will lose your rights against the township.

    These comments are provided as a public service and are not intended to constitute legal advice. No attorney-... more
  2. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would think that the best course of action is to submit a homeowner's claim for the damage and let the insurance company determine who it will sue for contribution.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,200 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,200 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering