Can the Tulalip, and other tribal police,make a traffic stop outside their land-

Asked almost 4 years ago - Marysville, WA

If the vehicle they're following doesn.t do anything illegal while in their land, and can they detain it there for a State Patrol DRE? and how to find out exactly where tribal jurisdictions are?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If an offense is committed in their presence, but past their jurisdiction (which does not necessarily end at the border of the reservation) they can contact State Authorities.

    As a matter of fact, a private citizen can.

    If you are contemplating a defense based on a lack of authority to initiate a stop, your time is probably better spent elsewhere.

    There is no attorney-client relationship formed as a result of this communication. If you find this information... more

Related Topics

Traffic stops

In a traffic stop or pull over, the officer stops you in your vehicle. Traffic stops are supposed to be based on reasonable suspicion that you violated the law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,353 answers this week

3,746 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,353 answers this week

3,746 attorneys answering