Can the sue me, or should I be suing them?
Goleta, CA
Viewed 74 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I am being sued by a car company in Newport Beach, CA. The claim I defaulted on the loan. Just a few weeks purchasing the vehicle I recieve another contract in the mail with a higher interest rate and a higher payment. They claim they couldn't find financing at the rate they promised me. I told them no, they would have to lower the price of the care in order for the payment to be similiar they would not lower it. I then requested my trade in back and they said it was all ready sold and could not. I returned the vehicle back to them and no they are suing me for the difference. Do they have a case?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David William Ginn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
An assessment of the strength of the car dealer's case against you is difficult without looking at the underlying agreements and loan documents. If you have been sued, you need to consult with a lawyer immediately. If you fail to respond to a lawsuit within thirty days after it is served on you, the company making the claim can apply to the court to have a judgment taken against you. The Legal Aid Foundation of Santa Barbara County may be able to get you in touch with a lawyer who can help you. Here is the link to the web site: http://www.lafsbc.org/
Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Family Law Previous question: Venture capital employment agreement |