Can the status of h4 visa holder in process of gc by company sponsoring husband with h1b be terminated by divorce?

Asked about 4 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

husband with h1b in process of green card, wife with h4 in process too

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Inpyo Lee

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . absolutely.

  2. Grace Ingrid Gardiner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, an H4 visa is granted based on the marital reltationship to the H1, if that relationship no longer exist (i.e. ends because of divorce) then you loose your right to that Visa and will have to return to your home country. If you need additional information please call email me at giglaw929@aol.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,484 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,484 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering