Skip to main content

Can the state press charges against someone accused of assault or aggravated assault even when the victim didnt press charges?

Phoenix, AZ |

If they were accused and didnt get arressted plus the person said they didnt want to press charges . What happens . And if its been weeks and nothing has happened what does it mean? Will the prosecutor throw it out or something?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The State can elect to prosecute where the victim does not wish the case to move forward. Whether they do so is up to each individual prosecutor handling the matter. Experienced counsel may be able to prevent charges from being filed in such a situation. Please feel free to call if you have any questions.

    DISCLAIMER THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. The answer given above serves an educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation this website is not intended to provide anyone specific legal advice for their specific issue. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. The answer provided does not substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction who has reviewed all discovery and an opportunity to discuss the issues specific to the case with the client. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications change frequently and may vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales.Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual specific legal circumstances involving one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue.


  2. My colleague is correct. What happens depends on the case, the overall circumstances, the nature and seriousness of the charge, the jurisdiction where the case is pending, who the prosecutor is, etc. The fact that you have not heard anything in a few weeks can mean many different things: the government might have decided not to prosecute, the case file is sitting on a charging prosecutor's desk waiting to be reviewed and possibly filed, the police agency is doing more investigation, etc. Unfortunately, you will have to wait it out and see what happens.