Skip to main content

Can the State of OR keep adding community service to my original sentence if I have not violated my probation?

Reno, NV |

I am current on all my payments, classes, and meeting but they keep on adding more hours whenever I almost complete the orginal amount. What can I do?

Attorney Answers 2


Ask in Oregon.

This is state-specific.

Off-hand, I would guess that this is a "60 hour by March 15" situation, and going in with 40 hours on March 15 leads the judge to impose "80 hours by April 30" or some such, but you really need to ask in Oregon.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I agree with Mr. Hawkins and suggest that you repost your question substituting the specific location in Oregon for Reno, NV. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics