Can the state come after me personally for these fees?

Asked over 1 year ago - Warrenton, VA

I started an LLC in DE back in 2010.. I never even filed the papers to do business, agreements. It is a shell basically, with name and me as owner. I haven't paid the 250 dollars a year fee for last 4 year... In June it will be come void. After that happens can the state come after me at a later date a try to collect money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Wesley Richter

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. The reason that people formally dissolve the LLC is that if the LLC assets were distributed to you personally, creditors or claimants against the LLC may sue you personally - you could lose the presumption of liability protection. Unfortunately, you have to reinstate the LLC to then dissolve it.

    The foregoing is for information purposes only and not legal advice. The foregoing does not create a lawyer client relationship.

Related Topics

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,345 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,345 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering