Can the state be sued if they did not enforce sex offender registration in the 80s for a convicted child molester?

Asked about 1 year ago - 39501

Said child molester was given probation, allowed to return to the home with the children he had molested and not made to register. He continued molestation eventually resulting in the ill mental and physical health and eventual death of one of his victims. Surrounding family enabled this behavior and he is only JUST NOW in the process of being registered.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Paul Starks II

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely not, because of sovereign immunity granted to states. Also, there may also be statute of limitations which bars suit in this case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,066 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,066 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering