Can the spousal support be reversed if we both signed the waiver?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

My ex and I signed that we voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently waive our rights to spousal support. That neither of us can change our mind even if circumstances has changed. He then, threatened me that if I get child support for our children, he will ask the court for spousal support.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Patrick Waters

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the spousal support waiver terminated the Court's jurisdiction to award or modify spousal support, then no, it cannot be awarded by the Court later. If the Court's jurisdiction is terminated, it means the California court does not have the authority or ability to make orders regarding spousal support.

    Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on. Each state has different... more
  2. Stanley Dawe Prowse

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you mutually agreed to forever waive your rights to spousal support as part of your divorce judgment, it terminated the court's ability to order spousal support. In this case, the court won't be able to grant your ex-husband request for spousal support if he files a Request for Order.

    http://stanprowse.com/family-law/spousal-support

Related Topics

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,662 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,662 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering