Can the seller keep the 3% earnest money if buyer backs out of the deal 2 days after written offer was accepted

Realestate transaction: At Friday Buyer made an written offer and said: "I'll bring 3% earnest payment (pledge? dawn payment) check at Monday"...

At Saturday I accepted said offer and sighen it

At Sunday morning Bayer notified me that he cancel the deal
Can I get said 3% as a forfeit?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
That depends o the language of your contract. You may be able to treat it as a forfeiture but since you don't have it and it won't be paid, is it worth the grief to try to collect?
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard