Can the sate of GA come after my wages for my husbands debt?
Savannah, GA
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
My husband has a credit card that I have nothing to do with. I have never been a cosigner for him and I only share one joint account with him. He has an unpaid loan and several thousand dollars worth of credit card debt. I don't want to lose my pay due to his foolish mistakes.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brian E. Daughdrill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not sure how the state of Georgia plays into your question but, in general, if you are not a joint holder of the account, the debt is not yours and your wages cannot be garnished to satisfy his debt. Before ANY garnishment could be filed, a judgment would have to be obtained (the absence of a judgment is grounds to traverse any garnishment and to get it dismissed) and you would have to be named in the suit that secure the judgment, first. If a judgment is obtained against your husband and they then garnish your account (which is not a joint account) or your wages, you can traverse the garnishment petition and seek to have it dismissed.
Nothing in this posting may be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. If you want specific advice about the particulars of your case, you should consult with an attorney of your choosing, in private, in order to protect the attorney client privilege. |