Can the registry revoke your license when the policeman put wrong date on ticket?

My son got a speeding ticket 2 weeks ago. He had 30 days to pay. Within 2 weeks he got a letter from the registry stating that they were going to revoke his license for non-payment of ticket, because the cop dated it August, not October. Now what? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David Wayne Willis

David Wayne Willis

Contributor Level 5
Call your DMV and explained to them what has happened, you should be able to work this one out on your own, but have a traffic attorney available in your area if it seems to not work itself out. The ticket on its face has got the date he stopped him and the date he signed, you should have conflicting dates on the ticket and talk to the court clerk's office about the mistake. Good luck
1 0
Michael Anthony DelSignore

Michael Anthony DelSignore

Contributor Level 4
I would go to the Registry, it is usually better to go to Boston because that is where the head legal counsel is, if it is a mistake a hearings officer should be able to help you and vacate the suspension.
1 0
Kelly A. Broadbent

Kelly A. Broadbent

Contributor Level 5
Go to the RMV hearing officers and explain the situation. They will change the information in the computer. Also, if your son is looking for an appeal hearing, the hearings officers can make sure he receives one.

If he is going to just pay the ticket, he can simply go to the RMV and pay it, however without seeing a hearings officer, he may be assessed late finds.

If he has any questions or is looking for representation on the citation, please feel free to contact me directly.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard