Can the prosecution mandate a jury trial

Asked over 1 year ago - Midlothian, VA

the defendant wants to be tried by a judge can he be forced to take a jury trial

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pierre Priale

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. The prosecutor can demand a jury in any trial in circuit court.

  2. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The state (prosecutor) has the same right as a defendant to demand a jury trial.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,541 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,541 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering