Skip to main content

Can the power of attorney use the money for his own personal use of the person whom he is handling the matter for

Alhambra, CA |

my uncle has been asigned as the power of attorney and is currently spending the money for his personal use. how can i report him and where. i have called the attorney that has the will and testament many times and does not return calls. help what can we do to stop him

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No. An agent under a power of attorney is not allowed to use the power to benefit himself. Occasionally, however, the document might authorize the agent to pay himself for services performed and sometimes it will even authorize the agent to make gifts to himself. (That usually happens when the principal's estate plan requires annual gifts and rarely permits anything more than that.)

    You should contact your own attorney and have that attorney intervene on your behalf.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics