Can the police tap your cell phone if someone told them that you sell drugs?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I was told by a creditable person that an informant told the police i sell drugs and thats the reason why they are watching my house. Iam not a drug dealer and never sold drugs a day before in my life.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Haytham Faraj

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not unless they get a warrant first. A "reliable" informant is one way to get the warrant. The warrant must be narrow and is hard to get for telephone intercepts.

    This is not legal advice. This is merely a recommendation on how to get what you need from the Court.
  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but they need a warrant.

  3. Louis Joseph Meyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Then you have nothing to worry about, right?

  4. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Phone taping requires a court order. It is unlikely your phone has been tapped.

  5. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order to tap your phone the state's attorney would have to obtain a court order granting what is called a Confidential Overhear (COH). It's similar to a warrant in that it must be supported by probable cause. If this was done, you will receive a notice from the state's attorney after the authorized period of the COH expires. If you're not dealing, you have nothing at all to be concerned about. If you are, you should immediately arrange a consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Most of us provide free consultations. www.galivanlaw.net

  6. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They may observe your house from a disquised van or bust in with a warrent. If you have not sold any drugs little to worry about, and if you are selling you should stop!

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 38 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practiced... more
  7. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. The other answers to this question outline the different methods that law enforcement could use to accomplish this.

    Of course every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,061 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,061 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary