Skip to main content

Can the police make your landlord evict you?

Denver, CO |

I was charged with a crime, not convicted and my landlord received a letter saying she has 30 days to get us out of the home.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No the police will not make your landlord evict you. Who is the letter from? Does your landlord operate housing that accepts government money like Section 8?
Since you were not convicted your may be able to fight the eviction depending upon the terms contained in your lease agreement.
You should call one of the Avvo attorney's for a free consultation.

Donald at Robinson and Henry, PC at (303) 688-0944 or Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com. The above information is provided to you “AS IS,” does not constitute legal advice and we are not acting as your attorney. Because we do not have a full view of the facts in providing the above information we make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to this web site and its associated sites. Legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case and the information provided to you may not be an appropriate fit in your case. Nothing here is provided or should be used as a substitute for the advice of competent legal counsel. This postings is for educational and information purposes only, not legal advice or legal opinions. The information is not intended to create a lawyer-client relationship between the author and you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

She said it was from the police. And no this is not a section 8 ok home.

Posted

No, the police cannot force the landlord to evict you. However, the Denver Police often encourage landlords to evict tennants charged with criminal behavior. You may want to remind the landlord that the police will not represent him or her in court and that you cannot be evicted if you have not violated a term of the lease.

You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Stephen Harkess or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

What you are saying doesn't make sense. The sheriff will execute an eviction, but that is something you would know about in advance and is something your landlord would start, not the police. The police do not evict, nor can they make your landlord evict you. Is your landlord the property owner? Did your landlord give you a copy of the letter? You should take advantage of a consultation with an attorney to discuss your options. Many of us here offer free consultations.

This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for Colorado residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of Colorado.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics