Can the police look back into records an see if or when a guns serial number was ran?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Havelock, NC

I made a report for stolen guns from my home on 12 / 27 / 12 . The thieves also took the book that had the numbers in it . I was able to track down one very quickly . The police were suppose to contact the ATF out of business dealers records center but never did . On 3 / 4 / 13 I came across a piece of paper that I had written them on and took it straight to the police . Will they or can they go back and see if those numbers were ran between those dates ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If I understand the question, yes they can.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,294 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,294 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering