Can the police lie about having a warrant i had a lawyer do a warrant check and he could not find one he called the DA office an

Asked over 1 year ago - Richmond, CA

i have a domestic and weed charge on my record. they think i did a burglary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not sure what your question is. You have an attorney you should be asking them for legal advice.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Can the police lie? Depends. Some jurisdictions release information about warrants while other don't. I imagine if your lawyer called the police they would either tell him you had a warrant, did not have a warrant or told the attorney they couldn't tell him. For example in Stanislaus County they won't tell me whether a person has a warrant but will tell a bail bonds company. So I have the bail company check.

    Speak to your lawyer immediately. That is why you hired them.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,407 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,407 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering