Can the police bring my 17 year old daughter home if they find her?

Asked almost 3 years ago - York, SC

My 16 year old daughter is put in the system as a runaway in York county, South Carolina. The police told me she could leave home when she was 17 and I couldn't stop her and she wouldn't be considered a runaway because she was 17. So, does that mean if she stays gone, and they find her after she turns 17, they wont pick her up because shes 17?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As you know, the age of majority in SC is 18. But, I've had even judges tell me that, since there is nothing they can DO to 17-year-olds, they see little point in bringing them home.

    We all hope that she will see the light and return home to grow up before tacking the world.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,369 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,369 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering