Can the police break the door to your home down if they have a warrant for your arrest?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

If someone committed felony vandalism where the property damage was $400-$700 and a grand jury indicted the person, could the police show up to their door at 6am and break the door down if no one answers the door?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Craig S Orent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It would be unusual in such a case but not necessarily improper or illegal as it depends on the circumstances and the type of warrant issued by the court. Speak to your attorney.

  2. Brian G Di Pietro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawyer should be contacted immediately. A search warrant will allow entry by breaking down a door But an arrest warrant requires the police to have additional information about the immediate location of the subject of the arrest warrant before the police can start breaking down doors.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now