Skip to main content

Can The Plaintiff Who Filed Ex Parte Contact Defendant Before Hearing.

Charlotte, NC |

I was told I could have zero contact with my wife, the plaintiff, who filed ex parte restraining order against me. She had her friend email me explaining that my wife wanted me to know she is shutting off my cell phone service in 2 days. We have yet to have a hearing and I do not want to got to back to jail. Can I respond? Can she shut my cell phone service off without consent during this pre trial period? is she in violation of the restraining order?

Attorney Answers 1


She is not in violation of the Order and you should refrain from having any contact with her...even through the friend. You should keep the contact for evidence at the next hearing and bring up the cell phone issue there.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics