Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can the plaintiff sue the corp for the time that it was part of the estate which was settled w/ a release of no further lawsuits

As part of a settlement of an estate, the plaintiff signed a release not to sue me for anything up to that date. the company which he is now suing was part of that estate for 4 years with the exception of this last year when the judge ordered it be given to the 3 children. The plaintiff is now suing the company and one of his siblings. Is that allowed

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Generally, the primary factor in answering your quetion is exactly what the settlement agreement says, including it identity of the persons or companies being released. Usually, a release says specifically who is being released. If the company being sued is not mentioned, it may not be able to rely upon the release. If it is not clear, a local lawyer should review the release.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now