Skip to main content

Can the plaintiff ask for attorney's fees for the case at bar in an attorney/legal malpractice case?

Oconomowoc, WI |

Can the plaintiff ask for attorney's fees for the case at bar in an attorney/legal malpractice case?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Generally, no. However, if you had to spend more money on attorney's fees in the underlying matter due to the defendant lawyers's malpractice, those fees can be an item of your damages.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer