Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can the original 2008 DPA that I have be succeeded by the 2009 DPA that my younger sibling just obtained?

My 2008 DPA for Mom was never filed but just in my possession. A joint bank account was opened prior to the 2008 DPA. Mom was diagnosed with dementia in mid-2008. Mom's check writing had to be stopped due to the confusion by the disease. Mom convinced a family member that I took her "money." That family member took her to the bank and closed our joint account thus opening a new joint account with check writing privileges for her. Bank advised DPA to reopen original joint account w/original owner. Doctor certified for social security that I be Mom's representative. Again Mom complains that she wants her money. In late 2009, my sibling: got a POA, closed our joint account, opened a new joint account, became representative payee putting passwords on accounts blocking my access. Is it legal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
This case is complicated and tricky so you need to immediately hire estate counsel to clear these matters up immediately before assets are lost.
This case is probably headed to court so you should act sooner rather than later.

Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now