Skip to main content

Can the non immigrant waiver form number 212(d)(3) work with this law 212(@)(7)(A)(I)(I) EXPLITED REMOVAL

Roswell, GA |

can the non immigrant waiver form number 212(d)(3) work with this law 212(@)(7)(A)(I)(I) EXPLITED REMOVAL BECAUSE INSIDE THE FORM DOESN'T MINCHINE THAR CAN WORK WITH LAW BECAUSE I HAVE 5 YEARS BAR ON MY B1B2 VISA AND IWANT TO WAIVE IT SO CAN I APPLY FOR 212(d)(3) waiver for 212(@)(7)(A)(I)(I) if not wich one i should apply

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The following must be true before 212(d)(3) type waiver can be granted or even filed. The applicant is not inadmissible under INA 212(a)(3)(A)(i)(I), INA 212(a)(3)(A)(ii), INA 212(a)(3)(A)(iii), INA 212(a)(3)(C), or INA 212(a)(3)(E). As you can see INA 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I) is not one of the provisions of the INA for which INA 212(d)(3) authorizes waivers.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics