Can the new child support payment guidelines enacted Oct 2010 in Maryland affect my current payment obligations?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Stevensville, MD

I am paying child support for a case heard several years prior to the Oct 1st 2010 change. I have re-adjusted (increased) child support payments annually based on the original calculator we used to appropriately reflect increases in salary. Neither I nor my ex-spouse are earning substantially more or less money since the new child support law took effect. If my ex-spouse requests that we now use the new calculations method, is this required and/or justified?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Keith R Havens

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In order for child support to be modified, there must be a showing of a material change in circumstances. This means that there must be a substantial increase or decrease by one or both of you. Absent such a material change, then there is no entitled to a modification. Without an entitled to a modification, neither the new or current guidelines will be used. If a modification did occur or should occur in the future, the court will use the new guidelines.

    You may wish to speak with an attorney.

    Please be advised that any information or advice given herein does not constitute an attorney client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,052 answers this week

3,467 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,052 answers this week

3,467 attorneys answering