Can the mortgage company pursue a deficiency judgment against me after foreclosure in the state of Florida

Forclosure and bankruptcy law: Does a Mortgage company lose the ability to file suite for lost money`s after a forclosed home is sold in the state of Florida if the owner is currently in chapter 13? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daren L Rubenfeld

Daren L Rubenfeld

Contributor Level 4
If the Lien for the Deficiency Judgment is recorded prior to the filing of the Bankruptcy, then it is not discharged in Bankruptcy. However, my practical understanding is that very few lenders are pursuing deficiency judgments.
1 1
Michael Alex Wasylik

Michael Alex Wasylik

Contributor Level 4
If the owner of the home is currently in Chapter 13, the lender must pursue any claims it has against the debtor within the bankruptcy estate, unless it gets permission from the bankruptcy court to pursue the case outside the estate (which it probably wouldn't want to do.)

It is unlikely that the lender would spend time and money doing this against a bankrupt debtor.

If you'd like to know more about the Florida foreclosure process, check out this free 30-page ebook on Florida foreclosures:
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard