Can the media put name on news if the person has not been arrested for some thing

Asked over 1 year ago - Neosho, MO

is it legal for media to names on the news and paper and rune moses reputation with out then being guilty

Attorney answers (4)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They routinely put suspects in the news at the direction of investigating agencies.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is often newsworthy that someone is suspected, being investigated, accused, or otherwise involved in something, even if there is no arrest, prosecution, or conviction.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually, the media is within their rights to report on an investigation.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . it is not defamation for a newspaper to report that john doe was arrested for allegedly doing this or that; they are just reporting a "newsworthy" event; even if john doe is not happy about seeing his name in the paper.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,784 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,784 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering