Can the marriage ceremony be performed by any pastor without the actual ceremony?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Recently, I've submitted the marriage license and certificate application. I know that a ceremony in front of a pastor or judge is required within 90 days. Can any pastor of the local church perform the ceremony for us?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 26, 2011 11:57. In addition, you can have any adult "deputized" to perform your marriage ceremony if you choose to do so. They have to fill out an application that you can get from the clerk-recorder's office, pay a small fee, and they will be given an instruction packet on the language they need to use during the ceremony (e.g. "by the power granted me by [the county], I now pronounce you husband and wife"...). Then you will need to have the deputized person sign the license, as well as two witnesses, before you mail it back.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 25, 2011 06:41. You don't have to have a religious ceremoney with a pastor. Non-religious, civil ceremonies are legal too, as long as the officiant is licensed, like e.g. a judge or the Mayor. Please see the link below.

    I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 25, 2011 17:55. In California, a marriage ceremony can be performed by a priest, minister, or rabbi of any religious denomination.

    The above is general information only. It should not be considered as legal advice applicable to your specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary