Can the lien be removed off the deed, to clear the deed?

The owner borrowed money in 1920, it was filed, the owner paid it back, lender didn't filed it. Owner couldn't read or write back then. Both parties are deceased now. Owner family has records of paying taxes and keeping of the property up to this year. Lender family has no knowledge of existing of property or loan.
Additional information
Texas Laws
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.