Can the law touch our annuity or Roth IRA

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

can companies get money from our roth IRA or annunity for payments on returned Motor Home

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jonathan Benson Alper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under Florida law, these assets are exempt by statute, and proceeds from these assets are also exempt in your bank account as long as you keep the proceeds segregated.

    You should not rely upon this answer as legal advice or a legal opinion, and this answer does not create between... more
  2. Carole Suzanne Bess

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . No. These are protected assets.

  3. Sergio Cabanas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I agree these funds are normally protected. However, creditors may try to argue that the accounts were created recently in the effort to thwart creditors, which is an issue that may have to be litigated. I've also seen bankruptcy trustees threaten to to seize recent deposits on those grounds. You should see an attorney who can review the facts of your case specifically to ensure the funds are protected.

  4. Stephen M Trezza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No those funds are exempt from attachment while they are inside those financial vehicles but as soon as the money is withdrawn it is fair game.

    This answer does not create an attorney client relationship between you and I. I am not your attorney unless we... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,473 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,473 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering