Can the Landlord now charge a deposit? After 2 years in property. Also can he now stated charge Late Fee for Late rent?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Compton, CA

Live in a Duplex back house. There was never an agreement signed with landlord 2 years ago. Now the Landlord wants to raise rent by March 1st. Wants to come in and then ask for a deposit. Also wants to charge Late fee after new due date for rent every month. Raising Rent!? Deposit!? Late Fee!? New Rent due date!? This doesn't feel legal.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You have been a month to month tenant. The landlord can change the terms of your tenancy by giving you a written notice of change in terms of tenancy, which includes increasing the rent, imposing a security deposit, and implementing a late fee charge.

    Generally speaking, any late fee charge must be reasonable and must be reflected in the lease or rental agreement.

    The amount of rent increase will dictate the number of days noticed required, i.e., whether it is 30 days or 60 days.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Unless Compton has a rent control ordinance restricting landlord's rights, the landlord can give you notice of termination of the original tenancy, then you have to agree to the new terms or move out. Since you have lived there more than one (1) years and if you are not in default, your landlord is required to give you 60 days notice.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,725 answers this week

2,353 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,725 answers this week

2,353 attorneys answering