can the landlord keep my sec deposit if I paid my last months rent?

I left still owing last months rent but I paid it 2monts later. Now the landlord refuses to give back my sec deposit and I do have proof that this rent was paid.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carl G. Archer

Carl G. Archer

Contributor Level 5
The answer to your question depends on whether the landlord has given you a reason for keeping the security deposit. If he did (such as for cleaning or damages) then he may be able to keep part or all of the deposit. If you have paid him everything under the lease and he has kept additional monies beyond that, you may have a case. In any event, you may want to talk to an attorney if there's enough money involved. If not, some internet research might help you figure out whether it's worth going after the money.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard