Can the IRS tax me for filing bankruptcy?

Asked 2 months ago - Bellevue, NE

Flag

I filed bankruptcy in 2011 and two years later they are saying I owe $1600.00. How is that possible. I didn't know I could be taxed in 2013 for a 2011 bankruptcy. What should I do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 15, 2013 10:12. I recommend reading the documents you received closely. A client of mine recently received the same letter you probably did. On the 4th or 5th page the IRS tells you to send a copy of your discharge to them, and to tell them you don't owe the tax b/c you filed bankruptcy. See a tax professional to see if you should also file IRS form 982, as well.

    This is not to be construed as legal advice, please consult a lawyer regarding important legal decisions.
  2. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 15, 2013 09:30. You're not being taxed "for filing bankruptcy". You're being told you owe taxes that you didn't pay and that weren't discharged in your bankruptcy case. Pay the tax or see a competent CPA or tax attorney.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 15, 2013 09:31. You are certainly confused. There is no tax for filing a bankruptcy case. You got a bill for income taxes (or related fees or interest, or possibly employment taxes). The IRS can, and will, go back several years to send you bills for unpaid taxes. See a CPA or tax accountant.

  4. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 15, 2013 09:56. You are not taxed for filing bankruptcy. You can be taxed on debt forgiveness, but not for debt discharged in bankruptcy. Some of your creditors may have reported debt forgiveness before or after your discharge. You'll likely need a tax professional (and I don't mean a tax store) to help you. I'd recommend a CPA or Tax Attorney.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 15, 2013 10:20. To answer your question, I would first review your original bankruptcy petition. I think your question is confusing, but my answer assumes it is an income tax liability that was owed at the time of your bankruptcy fiilng. Review it. If is for a tax older than 3 years from the time of filing, they may or may not be discharged. Also, if the tax was incurred within 3 years of filing it would not be dischargeable. Check with your bankruptcy attorney about your tax issue and how it may relate to your filing.

    This answer is general and is not intended to create an attorney client relationhsip and is for informational... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary