Can the IRS seize social security disability benefits?

Asked about 5 years ago - New York, NY

can the IRS seize social security disability benefits?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, the IRS can impose a tax lien against your SSDI benefits. However, theIRS is limited to 15% of your benefit.

    Here is a brief discussion on this topic.

    http://198.173.77.57/tax.html

    Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
    220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
    San Francisco, CA 94104
    415-252-1234

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,491 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,491 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering