Can the IRS offset your refund to pay probation fees for a dependent you claimed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Augusta, GA

I claimed an adult that had been living with me and I was supporting the whole year . My refund has been offset ( meaning I was suppose to get $ X , POI amount and am now getting $ XVI amount ) I am trying to figure out where the money went , yes I know I'll get a letter but just wanting to get an idea . . .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't think so. But pick up the phone and call the IRS taxpayer assistance office in your area: 706-868-1374.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,416 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,416 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering