Skip to main content

Can the IRS garnish your wages?

Elk Grove, CA |
Filed under: Business

The IRS hasbeen taking the refund from my tax return since 2009, does the IRS usually garnish your wages less than 1500. owed?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. The IRS has the full power to seize your assets for past due amounts. This includes garnishing wages, levying on bank accounts, and taking your tax refund.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.


  2. Taking you tax refund is not a garnishment but is an offset and is allowed. The IRS will garnish your wages if not paid. I don't know all of their policies and their policies change. You need to develop a plan to pay them because $1500 will become $1700 etc.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be accurate, it should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice because the information provided is incomplete. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. No attorney client relation is formed with me without a written contract. Good Luck starts with a strategy and a plan. Robert J. Suhajda, MS,CPA Attorney-At-Law 17721 Norwalk Blvd. #43 Artesia, CA 90701 562-924-8922 Tax Relief Lawyer. Former financial auditor and controller. Admitted to US Tax Court, Income Tax, IRS representation, Fiduciary income tax returns, Estate and Gift tax returns, Homeowner Association Strategist.


  3. Yes, indeed, the lovely IRS can pretty much do what it wants when you own money...and they have significant resources in locating any assets you may have and any employment you may be enjoying and any bank accounts that you possess. So, either call them to make arrangements to pay them or engage a tax attorney to assist you in the resolution of the matter...it will not get any better with time.

    By Grace...
    Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529
    Business Development Attorney EMAIL: Attorneys@CaliforniaBusinessDevelopment.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com

    No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided is not legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel such as any attorney in this office in a subsequent email communication (agreement) and the formation of an attorney client relationship.


  4. Yes, they can garnish your wages and often do to collect back taxes. Your best option is to talk with them and work out a payment plan or other option to prevent enforced collections.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics