Can the IRS debts of my american boyfriend become mine after marriage?
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 69 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Hello,
I am planning to get married with my american boyfriend in Ohio. I know that Ohio is a separate property state. Does it mean that the debts contracted before marriage are also separated? Thank you very much for your answers! Answers (1)Jesus Silva Jr
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Your American boyfriend's debt to the IRS which was incurred prior to your marriage should remain characterized as his separate property debt in the event of a divorce.
I am licensed in California and Nevada only (which are community property states), and consequently must advise you to consult with an attorney licensed in Ohio. Good luck. |