| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can the government send me back to Immigration court?
Miami, FL
Viewed 30 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I was given asylum by an immigration judge 10 years ago and became a permanent resident. Now, 10 years later, the BIA sent the case back to immigration court to gather more evidence if necessary. I am already a resident and did not know that immigration had appealed my asylum grant to the BIA. Can they send me back to immigration court in my asylum case when I already am a resident? Dont they have to do something different to take away my residence? What do I tell the judge when I see him?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details of the asylum grant.
Too many variable exist and much is missing from your short post. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |