Can the following situation be termed as "Possession of a forged instrument?"

The paperwork required in working for a gov agency is monumental. I was working 4 months, unable to contact the doctor I needed for signature to get paid. I changed the date on a form and gave it along with other papers to my submitter.She did not check with me and sent the papers in. I called my supervisor to let her know I had decided to wait until I got the correct signature and she said she would disregard the paper she received. We had a falling out and AFTER the correct signature was obtained and a meeting took place to discuss a health plan for the patient, she decided to use it against me and said I forged a document. If she knew about it and decided to ignore it, isn't she complicit in the wrong she is making out of this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard