Can the FL115 be used in leu of FL141 if all the correct boxes are checked (FL140, 142, 150, 160)? I served everything together.

Asked over 1 year ago - Half Moon Bay, CA

I am about to turn in Judgement Packet. I have DEFAULT WITH MSA. I am waiving Final Declaration, but want to make sure that I have covered my base with FL 115 as proof of service for my Preliminary Declaration. Everything was served together petition, income and expense and so on. The default has already been entered. Our accurately written with (correct language for Family codes )MSA has been notarized. Thank you!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Trevor L Hensley

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. I have always had clients sign both documents. The clerk's office will look specifically for the FL-141 in ensuring that the proper procedure was followed in obtaining a default judgment and there is a chace they might miss a form that you wrote in under the "other" section. Cover your bases and file the FL-141 to avoid unnecessary delay. Defaults can only be obtained after service of preliminary disclosures. Might as well make sure that the proof of this service is open and notorious.

    Hope this helps.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,537 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,537 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering