can the fbi charge me with trademark infringement if the owner of the mark never filed a complaint.

local police said that i was printing trademark infringement goods and called in the fbi to investigate.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Karyn T. Missimer

Karyn T. Missimer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Respectfully, the FBI does not charge you with trademark infringement. While the FBI may investigate a trademark infringement, the Department of Justice or the local United States Attorney's Office would bring charges of trademark infringement.

Further, your question is posted in the criminal defense forum, but you need a patent/trademark attorney. This is why no one has answered your question thus far.

Good luck!
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Sounds like a possible counterfeiting rap - you need to hire a criminal defense attorney locally to accompany you to the FBI interview. But I suspect you know that by now.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard