can the father stop paying child support if he moved to another state and does see the kids
Livingston Manor, NY
Viewed 108 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support:
i have two boys who live with their father, and do not have anything to do with me unless i push the issue. I have moved to arizona, and since i do not even talk to the boys can i give up my parental rights, and stop paying child support?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Would there be deadbeat parents if they can simply "give up [their] parental rights, and stop paying child support"?
No one can force you to exercise your parental rights. However, the state will force you to meet your parental duties among which is to pay child support. If your child support order originates from NY, my understanding is that in NY child support is ordered until the child is at least 21. You can check this with an attorney in the state that issued the child support order. If the children's father marries another person and the new wife wants to adopt the children, you can agree to the adoption. Once the adoptions are legal, your duty to pay child support would end.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Internet Libel: Seeking Expert Legal Advice NY or New England area Previous question: Washington D.C. personal injury auto accident settlement |