Can the father of my son take him if we seperate?
Houston, TX
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I have been living with the father of my child for two years now and we are on the verge of seperation, can he take him legally. We are not married legally but we have been living together for two years. What do i need to do?
Answers (2)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to consult with a family law attorney. The child's father does have certain rights as do you, such as child support However, the child's father cannot just take your child. I would be happy to consult with you.
Richard Lawrence Shea
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although you were not married you are going to experience many of the same custody issues parents face when going through a divorce. Neither party can just take a child legally, the custody issues will ultimately be resolved in court as part of a lawsuit and put in writing. If you need assistance protecting your custody rights feel free to contact me.
|