CAN THE FATHER OF MY 3 KIDS PAY MORE CHILD SUPPORT, IF I HAVE PROOF THAT HE AHS MONEY IN THE BANK, AND ALSO RECIEVES Soc. Sec.
Corona, CA
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
he tells me he can only give me 800.00 per month, I know he has about 200,000.00 in the bank and is currently selliing one of his properties, for 288,000.00. he recieves social security , can i make him help me pay for half the apartment rent?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Usually, all income sources are taken into consideration with child support is established. If you are unsure, you should retain and attorney and file a motion to modify the support order.
This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. I attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance. |