Skip to main content

Can the father of an unborn child voluntarily relinquish his parental rights?

New York, NY |

I am the mother of a 23 year old daughter who has had problems and is now pregnant by a 32 year old man. The father wants nothing to do with the child. He says he is willing to sign a waiver of all this parental rights, a relinquishment of any rights to the child. This is perfectly fine with us; in fact, this is what we want. This is in New York.

Is this possible? If so, how? Or do we have to wait until the baby is born? Does it have to be approved by the Court? Or can we simply make a written agreement?

I know I will eventually need a lawyer, but I want to get as much background as possible first.

Attorney Answers 5


No - unless the child is to be adopted by another party, he cannot voluntarily relinquish his parental rights.

This answer is provided under the “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states that any information provided is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or any other attorney. Such information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. In particular, my answers and those of others are not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely solely upon Legal Information you obtain from this website or other resources which may be linked to an answer for informational purposes. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. The full Avvo ToU are set forth at . In addition, while similar legal principles often apply in many states, I am only licensed to practice in the State of New York and Federal Courts. Any general information I provide about non-New York laws should be checked with an attorney licensed to practice in your State. Lastly, New York State Court rules (22 NYCRR Part 1200, Rule 7.1) also require me to inform you that my answers and attorney profile posted on the site may be considered "attorney advertising" and that "prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome".

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


The only way for the parent to voluntary surrender rights is in an adoption.

The above answer is intended for informational purposes and is not legal advice. It does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Only if the child is adopted by someone else.

I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and Manhattan. I have experience in all five boroughs as well is Nassau and Suffolk County. The opinion expressed in this ad based upon the limited information provided and do not indicate an attorney-client relationship

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


New York public policy forbids the bastardization of children. As such, unless she's wanting someone else to adopt the child, then he cannot surrender his parental rights. That said, if he ever tries to petition for visitation, she can counter-sue for support. Schedule a consult with a NYC Child Custody lawyer for a full assessment.

* If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleagues - NO, unless the child is adopted. And no agreement to avoid child support is enforceable if there is a possibility that the child may need public assistance (welfare) when there is a parent with the ability to financially support the child.

In short, you cannot do anything of the kind. I would suggest that your daughter engage the services of a family law attorney immediately (she is an adult, and you cannot handle her legal affairs unless given power of attorney) to discuss options.

If she cannot afford one, the family law section of the NYC courts can offer referrals to free and low-income legal assistance.

This does not constitute legal advice or the engagement of my services as an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics