Can the fast food chains be sued for false advertising?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bellingham, WA

Flag

The size of the hamburgers shown on tv is so different from what you get when you go buy one.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 08, 2012 10:24. Can they be sued? Sure. Will a complaint like this go very far? No.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 08, 2012 10:57. My colleague is correct. Suit is possible, but major franchisors have massive teams of in-house and outside counsel who protect their client's vigorously. In addition, there is the issue of damages. Unless it is a class action (which is very, very complex) the amount of your damages probably don't exceed $5.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary